Tasman District Libraries Privacy Statement

The Tasman District Council collects, stores, uses and assigns unique identifiers and discloses personal information in line with its obligations under the Privacy Act 2020.

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

We collect your personal information in order to:

Personal information is also used by the Council for statistical purposes, to record the use made of library material.

Besides our staff, we share this information with:

The Council may disclose information about you to a debt collection agency for the purpose of recovering overdue library charges. For members under the age of 18, the Council may also disclose the name and contact details of the guarantor. If you are under the age of 18, the Council may disclose information about you to your guarantor for the purpose of managing your library membership and recovering overdue charges.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at library@tasman.govt.nz, or (03) 543 8500. You can also visit one of our libraries during opening hours.

By submitting your library application:

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter the requested information, we'll be unable to provide some Library services and your application may be denied.

www.tasman.govt.nz newzealand.govt.nz